Scientific Program

Schedules (Draft)

schedule

 



Plenary Lecturers

Adam Heller (Biography)
University of Texas, USA

Clare Grey (Biography)
University of Cambridge, UK

Krishnan Rajeshwar (Biography)
University of Texas, Arlington, USA

Hector Abruña (Biography)
Cornell University, USA

Jose Zagal (Biography)
Universidad de Santiago, Chile

 

2016 ISE Prize Winners and Award Lecturers

Electrochimica Acta Gold Medal
Hector Abruña, Cornell University, USA

Bioelectrochemistry Prize of ISE Division 2
Jacek Lipkowski, University of Guelph, Canada

Brian Conway Prize for Physical Electrochemistry
Marc Koper, Leiden University, the Netherlands

Early Career Analytical Electrochemistry Prize of ISE Division 1
Kosuke Ino, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan

ISE-Elsevier Prize for Experimental Electrochemistry
Nongjian Tao, Arizona State University, USA

ISE Prize for Electrochemical Materials Science
Claire Villevieille, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland

ISE Prize for Applied Electrochemistry
Shaojun Guo, Peking University, China

ISE-Elsevier Prize for Green Electrochemistry
Javier Llanos, University of Castilla-la Mancha, Spain

Jaroslav Heyrovsky Prize for Molecular Electrochemistry
Ismael Diez Perez, University of Barcelona, Spain

Tajima Prize
Mikhail L. Zheludkevich, University of Kiel, Germany

Oronzio and Niccolò De Nora Foundation Young Author Prize
Lin Lu-Yin, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Keynote and Invited Speakers

Symposium 3
Keynote speaker
Mark Schoenfisch, Microfluidic Nitric Oxide Sensor for Disease Management

Invited speakers
Sadagopan Krishnan, Oklahoma State University, USA
Eli Hvastkovs, East Carolina University, USA
Tony Killard, Univ. W. England, UK
Lanqun Mao, Institute of Chemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yu Lei, University of Connecticut, USA

Symposium 4
Keynote speakers
Jacek Lipkowski, Univ Guelph, Canada. Bioelectrochemistry Prize of ISE Div 2
Julea Butt, Univ East Anglia, UK
Kevin Plaxco, Univ California Santa Barbara, USA
Xing Hua Xia, Univ Nanjijng, China

Invited speakers
Taek Dong Chung, Univ Seoul, Korea
Sean Elliot, Boston Univ, USA
Petra Hellwig, Univ Strasbourg, France
Kenji Kano, Kyoto Univ, Japan
Krishnan Sadagopan, Oklahoma Univ, USA
Gintaras Valincius, Vilnius Univ, Lithuania

Symposium 5
Keynote speakers
Gleb Yushin, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
Yet-Ming Chiang
Yong-Yao Xia
Kohei Uosaki,
National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba, Japan
Kristina Edstrom
, Uppsala University, Sweden

Invited speakers
M. Rosa Palacin, ICMAB-CSIC, Bellaterra, Spain
Rita Baddour-Hadjean,
Université Paris Est, CNRS, Thiais, France
Yasuhiro Fukunaka,
Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan
Hajime Arai,
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Christina Lampe-Onnerud,
Cadenza Innovation Inc, Wilton, CT, USA
Rémi Dedryvere,
Université de Pau, France
Yo Kobayashi,
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Kanagawa, Japan
John Muldoon
Vincent Battaglia
Diana Golodnitsky,
Tel Aviv University, Israel
Bing-Joe Hwang,
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Mahalingam Balasubramanian,
Argonne National Lab, Lemont, USA
Pradeep Guduru

Symposium 6
Keynote speakers
Jan Rossmeisl, Copenhagen Univ, Denmark
Karen Swider-Lyons, Navy Research Laboratories, USA
Kathy Ayers, Proton OnSite,USA

Invited speaker
Akimitsu Ishihara, Yokohama National Univ., Japan
Christophe Coutanceau, Univ Poitiers, France
Yushan Yan, Univ of Maryland, USA
Makoto Uchida, Univ. Yamanashi, Japan

Symposium 7
Keynote speakers
Elzbieta Frackowiak, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Keryn Lian, University of Toronto, Canada
Bruce Dunn, UCLA, USA
Alexei Kornyshev, Imperial College, UK

Invited Lectures
François Béguin, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Thierry Brousse, University of Nantes, France
Yury Gogotsi, Drexel University, USA
Eider Goikolea, CIC ENERGIGUNE, Basque Country, Spain
Volker Presser, Saarland University · INM, Germany
Dominic Rochefort, University of Montreal, Canada​

Symposium 8
Keynote speakers
Jonah Erlebacher, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Karl Sieradzki, Arizona State University, USA
Jörg Weissmüller, TU Hamburg-Harburg, Germany

Invited speakers
Juergen Biener, Laurence Livermore National Lab, USA
Stanko Brankovic, University of Houston, USA
Jingui Chen, University of Arkansas, USA
Mingwei Chen, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Yi Ding, Tianjin University of Technology, PR China
Anusorn Kongkanand, General Motors Company, USA
Fouad Maroun, CNRS, France
Roger Newman, University of Toronto, Canada
Frank Renner, Hasselt University, Belgium
Younan Xia, Georgia Tech University, USA
Miomir Vukmirovic, Brookhaven National Lab., USA
Hui Wang, University of South Carolina, USA

Symposium 9
Keynote speakers
Shen Dai, University of Tennessee, USA
Gery Stafford, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) USA
Daniel Belanger, University of Quebec, Canada

Invited speakers
Mikito Ueda, Hokkaido University, Japan
Oldamur Hollóczki, University of Bonn, Germany
Cristina Pozo-Gonzalo, Deakin University, Australia
Tetsuya Tsuda, Osaka University, Japan
Toshiyuki Nohira, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

Symposium 11
Keynote speakers
Yuri Gogotsi, Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA
Doron Aurbach, the Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Joaquin Rodriguez-Lopez, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA

Invited speakers
Nathan Swami, University of Virginia, USA
Saskia Buller, Max-Plank-Institut Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany
Yasuaki Einaga, Keio University, Japan

Symposium 13
Robert Francke, Rostock, Germany
Siegfried Waldvogel, Mainz, Germany
Jun-ichi Yoshida, Kyoto, Japan
Jiri Ludvík, Prague, Czech Republic
Cheng-Chu Zeng, Beijing University of Technology, China
Ismael Díez-Perez, Physical Chemistry Department, Spain

Symposium 14
Keynote speakers
Guobao Xu, State Key Laboratory of Electroanalytical Chemistry, Jilin, China
Paul W. Bohn, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN, USA
Robert J. Forster, Dublin City University, Dublin, Ireland

Invited speakers
Shanlin Pan, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL, USA
Francesco Paolucci, University of Bologna, Bologna Italy
Hua Cui, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, P. R. China
David Waldeck, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Symposium 15
Keynote speakers
Tom Moffat, NIST, USA
Marc Koper, Universität Leiden (Award Lecture), The Netherlands

Invited speakers
Dan Bizzotto, University of British Columbia, Canada
Vito Di Noto, University of Padova, Italy
Petr Krtil, Heyrovsky institute, Czech Republic
Christophe Renault, CNRS Ecole Polytechnique, France
Katerina Krischer, Technishe Universität München, Germany
Mikhail Vorotyntsev, Moscow State University, Russia

Symposium 16
Keynote speakers
Shaowei Chen, University of California Santa Cruz, CA, USA
Gangli Wang, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA, USA
Francis Zamborini, University of Louisville, Louisville, KY, USA

Invited speakers
Yuichi Negishi, Tokyo University of Science, Tokyo, Japan
Tatsuya Tsukuda, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Rongchao Jin, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
David Cliffel, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA
James Rusling, University of Connecticut, Storrs, USA

Symposium 17
Invited speakers
Karen Chan, Stanford University, USA
Adrien Goettle, University of Leiden, The Netherlands
Arnulf Latz, Helmholtz Institute Ulm and DLR Stuttgart, Germany
Peter Notten, TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Alexander Tkalych, Princeton University, USA